Who we are?

At trendswelove.com, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit trendswelove.com, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

Types of data we collect

Website Cookies

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums. We use third-party tracking systems like Google Analytics, Whois and to monitor the number of visitors we have to our website, we do not record any of your personal information.

We also use third party advertisements on trendswelove.com to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New mobile ads to someone in Canada, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

You can find out more information about advertising cookies and how you can disable them over at  your online choices website.

You can also change your preferences in your web browser to control cookies for the websites you visit, how this is done varies on your individual browser, please refer to your browser help section for more information on how this can be done.

Google advertising cookies

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.trendswelovecom we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Use of data

Trendswelove.com uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our website and our service.
  • To notify you about changes to our website.
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our website
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news and information.

What is GDPR?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizen’s data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy. The key articles of the GDPR, as well as information on its business impact, can be found throughout this site. Full details can be found on the GDPR website.

Your rights

As a user of Geeky Gadgets you have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time.
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.
  • As set out above, the right to opt-out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

You can find out more information about your rights over at the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your Agreement.

Your use of our website or Services evidences your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please read Our Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to our Privacy Policy and our website terms. If you do not agree with these terms, please exit this page.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Trendswelove.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Updated 2nd Feb 2020 to comply with the new European data protection requirements.